What Is an Attestation Clause and Why Is It Important?
[…] As the court explained, “a presumption of due execution attaches to a will that contains the testator’s signature and an attestation clause signed by the witnesses.” Id. at 289.
However, the absence of such a clause does not invalidate a will. Maryland law allows proponents of a testamentary document to establish a prima facie case for validity by presenting sufficient evidence from the document or surrounding circumstances (Md. Code, Est. & Trusts § 4-102(b)). This statute specifies:
“(b) Except as provided in §§ 4-103 and 4-104 of this subtitle and subsection (f) of this section, every will shall be: (1) In writing; (2) Signed by the testator …; and (3) Attested and signed by two or more credible witnesses ….”
Without an attestation clause, the burden of proving the validity of a will may fall heavily on the proponent, as was evident in Estate of Steiner. Including an attestation clause can help avoid such complications.
The Facts and Rationale in Estate of Steiner