Trump’s team claims the law is on his side. And they’re probably correct.
[…] Trump did exactly what the statute required: he issued formal declarations of national emergency, citing both persistent trade deficits and illicit fentanyl trafficking as the triggering threats.
Critics may scoff at the justification, but legally, the bar is not particularly high. The statute places the declaration squarely within the President’s discretion, so long as the predicate conditions are acknowledged.
50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B) then gives the President the power to:
“[I]nvestigate, block …, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any … importation or exportation of … any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest[.]”
This language is stunningly broad. It clearly encompasses tariffs, which are a form of regulation on importation. As an appellate attorney would note, the issue is not whether one likes or dislikes the President, but whether he acted within statutory bounds.